Free bill analysis - bring a power bill, get the production math for your actual roof, panel brands like Qcells and REC compared side by side
If the pitch starts at your door and ends with "sign tonight for the special," sleep on it. The sun will still be there tomorrow; so will we.
Fast, Reliable Solar Battery Storage & Backup Across Mountain View
A home battery in Mountain View typically costs between $11,000 and $18,500 installed, depending on whether you’re adding a single Tesla Powerwall 3 to existing solar or building a whole-home backup system with multiple Enphase IQ batteries. Most retrofits take one to two days on site. If your panels already feed the grid under NEM 3.0, a battery is what stops PG&E from buying your afternoon generation at pennies and selling it back to you at peak evening rates. Call Gus at (877) 550-6892 and he’ll walk through the actual numbers off your utility bill.
We work across Mountain View constantly – from the ranch homes in Rex Manor to the newer two-story builds near Cuesta Park – so we know what these roofs, panels, and permits actually require. This is not a market where you want an out-of-state installer guessing at your main panel or overlooking a permitting wrinkle that stalls the job for six weeks.
Why Gus’s Solar Is Mountain View’s Preferred Solar Battery Storage & Backup Company
Gus Petrakis founded this company in 2011 and put his own name on the truck. When a Mountain View homeowner calls, a live person answers. Not a voicemail tree, not a national call center. Gus answers his own phone, and if he doesn’t pick up, someone on his crew does. That alone cuts through half the nonsense people deal with after signing with a door-knocker who’s gone by the time the permit gets filed.
Our Solar Battery Storage & Backup work in Mountain View carries the 90-Day Done Right Promise in writing on every contract. If something isn’t right, one call brings Gus back. No argument, no ticket number. We also stock common battery components and gateway parts locally in the Bay Area, which means a follow-up visit to a Mountain View home happens in days, not weeks.
We know the permitting desk at Mountain View City Hall. We know which inspectors care about torque marks on the battery disconnect and which ones want photos of the setback clearances. That local knowledge is what gets a Powerwall approved on the first submittal instead of the third.
Our Solar Battery Storage & Backup Services in Mountain View
We don’t do generic solar. We do storage that actually works for how Mountain View homes use electricity – morning EV charging, evening peak rates, and the occasional Public Safety Power Shutoff when PG&E cuts power to the hills. Here’s what that means in concrete terms.
Tesla Powerwall Installation
A Powerwall 3 installed in Mountain View runs roughly $13,500 to $16,800 after PG&E’s interconnection approval and city permit fees. That includes the gateway, the battery, and the labor to tie it into your existing panel. For homes in the 94040 and 94041 ZIP codes with newer 200-amp service, this is often a one-day job. For older ranch homes still running a 100-amp panel, expect the panel upgrade to add $3,200 to $4,800 to the total.

Enphase IQ Battery Installation
The Enphase IQ 5P is a strong match for Mountain View homes with existing Enphase microinverters, which is common because so many local systems were installed by Enphase-certified crews between 2015 and 2021. A single IQ 5P with the required system controller runs $9,800 to $13,200 installed. Pair two of them for 10 kWh of usable capacity and you’re looking at $17,000 to $21,000, depending on the complexity of the backup circuits you want protected.

Whole-Home Backup Power
Whole-home backup means every circuit stays live when PG&E shuts off the grid. In Mountain View that usually means two or three Powerwalls or an equivalent stack of Enphase IQ batteries, plus a smart load panel or backup gateway. Budget $28,000 to $42,000 for a properly engineered whole-home system on a typical 1,800 to 2,400 square foot Mountain View home. That sounds steep until you look at what a three-day outage does to a fridge, a home office, and an EV charging schedule.

Battery Retrofit for Existing Solar
Most Mountain View solar arrays were installed under NEM 2.0, when export credits were still valuable. Under NEM 3.0, the math changed completely. If you’re on NEM 3.0 and still running solar-only, you’re selling afternoon power for a fraction of what you pay for evening power. A retrofit battery fixes that equation. Retrofit labor in Mountain View typically runs $4,000 to $7,000 on top of the battery hardware itself. The permitting and interconnection is the same as a new installation, but without the cost or complexity of new racking and panels.

What happens when you call
- 1
A real person answersNo phone trees - you reach a local pro.
- 2
You get an upfront price rangeHonest numbers before anyone is dispatched.
- 3
A background-checked tech heads outLicensed & insured, dispatched right away.
- 4
You approve before work beginsNothing starts until you say go.
Trusted Brands We Service in Mountain View
We install and service Tesla Powerwall and Enphase IQ batteries as our two primary storage platforms, and we regularly integrate them with existing rooftop arrays from Qcells, REC, and SunPower. Because we stock gateway components, communication kits, and common breaker configurations locally in the Bay Area, a Mountain View service call for a battery that’s not charging or a gateway that dropped off Wi-Fi usually gets fixed in one visit. We don’t sell you a battery we can’t support, and we don’t install equipment we wouldn’t put on our own homes.
Common Solar Battery Storage & Backup Problems We See in Mountain View Homes
After 14 years of working these neighborhoods, certain failure patterns show up over and over. Here’s what we see most often in Mountain View specifically.
- 100-amp panels that can’t pass interconnection. Homes in Martens-Carmelita, Rex Manor, and Blossom Valley were built in the 1950s and 1960s with 100-amp service panels. PG&E won’t approve a battery interconnection on those panels, period. A solar-only installer who quotes a retrofit without checking your panel size is setting you up for a $3,500 surprise and a failed application.
- Morning marine layer kills early production. Mountain View sits close enough to the Bay that the coastal stratus rolls in overnight and often doesn’t clear until 9 or 10 a.m. An east-facing array loses one to two hours of morning production. If your battery was sized on a generic California production estimate, it’ll be depleted by noon and won’t refill enough to cover the evening peak.
- FAA notification delays near Moffett Field. Battery storage projects in the 94035 ZIP, especially west of Highway 101 near Moffett Federal Airfield and NASA Ames, sit inside an FAA obstruction notification zone. Contractors who don’t file the required FAA evaluation watch the permit sit for weeks. We file it as part of the standard package for those addresses.
- Battery retrofit on a flat concrete-tile roof. Not every Mountain View home has a concrete tile roof, but pockets of mid-century construction near Grant Park and Springer do. Mounting the battery on an exterior wall adjacent to the main panel is straightforward, but where stucco meets tile roof at the service entrance, the penetration flashing needs to be done correctly or you’ll have a leak the first winter rainstorm.
Pricing for Solar Battery Storage & Backup in Mountain View, CA
Here’s what you’re actually going to pay in Mountain View. A single Tesla Powerwall 3 with gateway and installation runs $13,500 to $16,800. A single Enphase IQ 5P with system controller runs $9,800 to $13,200. Whole-home backup with multiple batteries starts around $28,000 and goes to $42,000 depending on your square footage and what you need backed up. A panel upgrade from 100-amp to 200-amp, which about 40% of our Mountain View retrofits require, adds $3,200 to $4,800. These are real numbers from real jobs in 94035, 94039, 94040, and 94041. Bring me a bill, I’ll bring you the math. Every estimate is built off your actual usage, not a brochure guess. Call (877) 550-6892 for a free quote, and take two weeks to think about it. The price will be the same.
We Also Serve Cities Near Mountain View
Our crews are in Mountain View every week, and we run the same day-to-day operation across Los Altos, Los Altos Hills, Sunnyvale, and Stanford. If you’re over the border, the permitting and utility rules change slightly, but the crew and the equipment don’t. One call covers it.
Serving Mountain View, CA - Our Local Coverage Area
We’re based in the Mountain View area and know this community well. Use the map below to see our service coverage - if you’re nearby, we can almost certainly help.
FAQs - Solar Battery Storage & Backup in Mountain View
The marine layer that sits over Mountain View until mid-morning delays meaningful solar generation by one to two hours on the typical east-facing array. That means your battery needs enough stored capacity to cover morning household loads – coffee, HVAC, EV charging – before the panels reach full output. We size for that real-world morning gap, not the idealized noon production curve, which is why a generic estimate will undersize you. Call us and we’ll size it off your actual interval data.
Almost certainly yes. Homes in Rex Manor, Martens-Carmelita, and other mid-century Mountain View neighborhoods were built with 100-amp service panels, and PG&E will not approve a battery interconnection on a 100-amp panel. Expect to add $3,200 to $4,800 for a 200-amp upgrade. We bundle that into the quote upfront so there’s no surprise at the permitting desk.
Yes, for structures within the 94035 notification zone near Moffett Field and NASA Ames. Residential wall-mounted batteries are usually exempt from full FAA review, but the permit application must include the proper notification filing, and out-of-area installers routinely skip it. That’s a uniquely Mountain View permitting hurdle. We file the FAA evaluation as standard practice for 94035 addresses so the permit doesn’t sit on someone’s desk for a month. Call (877) 550-6892 and we’ll check your address before we quote.
Yes. PG&E’s time-of-use rates in the Bay Area push peak pricing to 4-9 p.m., which is exactly when your panels are producing nothing and your battery should be discharging. A properly programmed Powerwall or IQ Battery will run your home on stored solar through the entire peak window, then recharge from morning sun the next day. Most Mountain View customers with a battery and NEM 3.0 see their true-up bill drop by 50 to 70 percent versus solar-only.
Tesla warrants the Powerwall 3 at 70% capacity after 10 years, and Enphase warrants the IQ 5P at 60% after 15 years. Real-world degradation in Mountain View’s temperate climate is gentler than in hotter inland markets like Fresno or Bakersfield, so most systems hold 85 to 90 percent of original capacity through year 10. That matters for your true-up statement because every kilowatt-hour of degraded capacity is a kilowatt-hour you’re buying back from PG&E at peak rates. We quote the year-25 output, not the day-one brochure number, and we’ll show you the degradation math on your own estimated cycle count before you sign anything.
Call Gus at (877) 550-6892. Bring me a bill, I’ll bring you the math. If a salesman needs an answer tonight, the answer is no. We’ll quote it straight, give you two weeks to think about it, and the price will be the same when you call back.
Written by Gus Petrakis, Owner at Gus’s Solar, serving Mountain View since the company’s founding in 2011.






Before
After
Before
After
Before
After