Free bill analysis - bring a power bill, get the production math for your actual roof, panel brands like Qcells and REC compared side by side
If the pitch starts at your door and ends with "sign tonight for the special," sleep on it. The sun will still be there tomorrow; so will we.
Fast, Reliable Solar Panel Installation Across Incline Village
Solar panel installation in Incline Village typically runs $22,000 to $38,000 for a residential system sized to offset a mountain home’s actual annual usage, and most jobs clear permits in 6 to 10 weeks. But the number that matters more is the one on your year-25 output statement, and we model that off your real utility bill and the Tahoe Regional Planning Agency’s aesthetic conditions before a single permit gets filed. If you live in Incline Village, you already know the rules here are different. We know them too. Call (877) 550-6892 for a straight answer.
Why Gus’s Solar Is Incline Village’s Preferred Solar Panel Installation Company
Gus Petrakis founded this company in 2011 and put his own name on the building. When a homeowner off Lakeshore Boulevard or Mill Creek Road calls about a solar array that underperformed through the winter, Gus is the one who answers. Not a call center. Not a ticketing queue. That matters in Incline Village, where a surprise true-up statement in April can sting a lot harder than it does down in the valley.
Our Solar Panel Installation work in Incline Village includes the kind of prep that out-of-town outfits skip: TRPA aesthetic review coordination, engineering letters for aging roof structures, and production modeling at 6,200 feet, not Reno defaults. We’re a local shop with uniformed, background-checked technicians, a published license, and a 90-Day Done Right Promise in writing on every job. If something isn’t right, one call brings Gus back.
Go ahead and get a quote from a door-knocker if you want. Then bring us the bill and we’ll show you the math on what a system sized for this climate actually costs and produces. Take two weeks to think about it. The price will be the same.
Our Solar Panel Installation Services in Incline Village
Incline Village homes aren’t like Sparks spec builds. They’re alpine chalets, A-frames, and mountain-contemporary places with steep pitches and multi-faceted roof geometry. Here’s what we actually do up here.
Solar System Design & Permitting
Every solar installation in Incline Village must clear the Tahoe Regional Planning Agency, a bi-state compact authority with aesthetic and environmental jurisdiction found nowhere else in Nevada, on top of standard Washoe County permits. TRPA can require panels to be mounted flush with the roofline or repositioned so they aren’t visible from the lake surface or neighboring parcels. We handle that review before you spend a dollar on hardware. For a typical Incline Village system, design and permitting runs $1,500 to $3,200 depending on roof complexity and TRPA conditions.

Rooftop Solar Installation
Most Incline Village roofs are steep, which helps with winter snow shedding and solar angle. But those 1960s and 70s cabins often have aging structural members that need an engineering letter before mounting hardware gets approved. A standard rooftop installation in Incline Village runs $18,000 to $32,000 before incentives, and we quote the year-25 production number, not the day-one brochure figure.

Solar Panel Replacement
Homes built in the 1980s and 90s that went solar ten to fifteen years ago are now hitting end-of-life on their panels and inverters. In Incline Village, replacement jobs often run $8,000 to $14,000 depending on array size and whether the existing racking can be reused. If your original system was installed before TRPA tightened its visibility rules, we’ll bring the new array into compliance during the replacement, not after the permit gets flagged.

Roof-Mount & Tile Roof Solar
Mountain-contemporary homes in Incline Village sometimes have concrete tile or standing-seam metal roofs. Each needs different mounting hardware and flashing details, and TRPA review applies regardless of roof type. Roof-mount and tile roof solar installation typically adds $1,200 to $3,500 to a job depending on roof material and pitch.

What happens when you call
- 1
A real person answersNo phone trees - you reach a local pro.
- 2
You get an upfront price rangeHonest numbers before anyone is dispatched.
- 3
A background-checked tech heads outLicensed & insured, dispatched right away.
- 4
You approve before work beginsNothing starts until you say go.
Trusted Brands We Service in Incline Village
We work with Enphase microinverters, Tesla Powerwall, and FranklinWH battery systems because they hold up to Sierra winters and high-altitude UV exposure better than cheap alternatives. We don’t push whatever’s on the truck. We match the hardware to your actual roof geometry, snow load, and TRPA conditions. If you already have equipment in mind, bring us the spec sheet and we’ll tell you straight whether it’s right for Incline Village.
Common Solar Panel Installation Problems We See in Incline Village Homes
- Winter snow burial on steep chalet roofs. Panels buried under weeks of Sierra snow produce nothing. A system sized off Reno defaults will leave you with a true-up bill you weren’t expecting. We model production with a 6,200-foot elevation curve and size systems for the full annual swing.
- TRPA aesthetic conditions discovered late. Panels visible from the lake or a neighboring parcel get flagged after the fact. That forces a redesign or reinstallation, doubling permitting and labor costs. We run TRPA visibility checks at the design stage.
- Aging structural members on multi-faceted roofs. 1960s and 70s cabins often fail engineering review when mounting hardware is proposed. Retrofitting rafters before installation can run $3,500 to $8,000, but skipping it risks roof damage the first heavy winter.
- Systems installed without battery storage. Incline Village sits at roughly 6,200 feet on the north shore of Lake Tahoe and receives 150 to 300-plus inches of snow in heavy winters. Multi-week production gaps make a FranklinWH or Tesla battery the difference between riding out a storm and eating a true-up bill.
- High-altitude summer overproduction not captured. Summer irradiance at elevation is genuinely exceptional due to thinner atmosphere and low humidity. If your system isn’t sized for that swing, you’re leaving kilowatt-hours on the table, and with current net metering rates, that’s real money.
Our crew tackled a 1970s A-frame off Lakeshore Boulevard where the legacy roof had three intersecting planes and original cedar shake underlayment. We pulled the old panels, reinforced the aging rafters with an engineering letter, and installed REC Alpha Pure panels with Enphase microinverters on the steep south-facing pitch, flush-mounted and screened from the lake to satisfy TRPA. The homeowner’s true-up statement showed a 92% kWh offset even after a winter with 250 inches of snow.
Pricing for Solar Panel Installation in Incline Village, NV
A typical rooftop solar installation in Incline Village runs $22,000 to $38,000 before the federal tax credit, depending on system size, roof condition, and TRPA conditions. Design and permitting adds $1,500 to $3,200. Solar panel replacement runs $8,000 to $14,000. Battery storage adds $12,000 to $18,000 for a FranklinWH or Tesla Powerwall system installed. These are real numbers for this market, not a brochure estimate. Bring us your utility bill and we’ll build the math around what your home actually uses at 6,200 feet. The price we quote is the price you pay, and we don’t need an answer tonight.
We Also Serve Cities Near Incline Village
In addition to Incline Village, we work across the Tahoe basin and down into the valley, including Carson City, Indian Hills, Johnson Lane, and Reno. If you’re nearby and wondering whether we cover your street, call us. We’ll tell you straight.
Serving Incline Village, NV - Our Local Coverage Area
We’re based in the Incline Village area and know this community well. Use the map below to see our service coverage - if you’re nearby, we can almost certainly help.
FAQs - Solar Panel Installation in Incline Village
Because Incline Village sits within the Tahoe basin, where the bi-state Tahoe Regional Planning Agency has jurisdiction over shoreline aesthetics, viewsheds, and environmental impact. TRPA review is mandatory for any exterior modification, including solar panels, and it can impose conditions on panel visibility, setback, and mounting style that Washoe County permits alone would never trigger. We handle TRPA review as a standard part of our design and permitting work in Incline Village. Call (877) 550-6892 to have us walk through what your specific parcel will require.
Higher elevation means stronger summer production but multi-week winter production gaps from snow burial, which stretches your payback period compared to a Reno valley home by roughly two to four years if you don’t have battery storage or accurate high-altitude production modeling. Incline Village’s exceptional summer irradiance partially offsets the winter gap, but the swing is wider than anything a Reno-area default model captures. We quote the year-25 output number built off your actual usage and this specific climate, not a valley assumption.
Yes. TRPA’s aesthetic rules can require panels to be flush-mounted, screened, or repositioned so they aren’t visible from the lake surface or neighboring parcels, even if that means redesigning what would otherwise be the best production layout for your roof. That’s why we run TRPA visibility checks before design is finalized in Incline Village. Discovering a viewshed conflict after permitting starts is the single most expensive mistake we see on local solar jobs.
Steep rooflines are actually favorable for winter solar angles and snow shedding, which reduces the number of days panels stay buried. But multi-faceted alpine roofs are more complex to lay out, and many 1980s Incline Village homes have structural members that need an engineering letter before mounting hardware can be approved. Good roof geometry, in other words, with some math attached. We handle the engineering review as part of the job.
You don’t strictly need it, but most Incline Village homeowners are glad to have it after the first winter. When panels are buried for two or three weeks straight, a FranklinWH or Tesla Powerwall carries your essential loads and keeps you from drawing full retail power while producing nothing. With current net metering rates in Nevada, a battery also lets you bank high-altitude summer production and use it through storm cycles, which shortens your payback period meaningfully. Call (877) 550-6892 for a straight answer on whether your roof and usage justify the added cost.
Get a Straight Solar Quote for Your Incline Village Home
We serve all of Incline Village, including the 89450, 89451, and 89452 ZIP codes, from Lakeshore Boulevard up to the higher ridgelines off Mount Rose Highway. If you want a solar estimate built off your real utility bill, TRPA conditions, and what your roof actually looks like at 6,200 feet, call (877) 550-6892. Gus’s crew does the install, the permit work, and the warranty service. No subs, no call centers, no pressure. Take two weeks to think about it. The price will be the same. If a salesman needs an answer tonight, the answer is no.
Written by Gus Petrakis, Owner at Gus’s Solar. Local roots, on time, community first, accountable, loyal.






Before
After
Before
After
Before
After