Free bill analysis - bring a power bill, get the production math for your actual roof, panel brands like Qcells and REC compared side by side
If the pitch starts at your door and ends with "sign tonight for the special," sleep on it. The sun will still be there tomorrow; so will we.
Fast, Reliable Solar Battery Storage & Backup Across Country Club
Solar battery storage in Country Club runs $9,500 to $18,500 for a single-battery system, and most homes here need the battery sized for winter fog, not summer heat. That’s the plain truth. If you’re off March Lane or near the golf course, our crew serves your street directly. Call (877) 550-6892 and you’ll reach a live person who can talk about your actual PG&E bill, not a brochure estimate.
Country Club sits in a tule fog pocket that cuts solar panel output by 40 to 60 percent from December through February. Any battery system quoted off a summer peak number will leave you drawing grid power during those fog weeks, right when PG&E’s Time-of-Use rates climb. We size batteries against winter output in this ZIP. Gustavo Petrakis, our owner, has spent 29 years learning exactly how the San Joaquin Valley’s fog pattern rewrites solar math.
Why Country Club Homeowners Call Gus’s Solar First
Gus Petrakis puts his own name on the truck. This is not a national outfit with a call center three states away. When a Country Club homeowner calls about a battery that isn’t charging after three straight fog days, the person who answers knows what tule fog does to a system. We’re not reading from a script.
Our Solar Battery Storage & Backup team has retrofitted batteries onto 1950s and 1960s ranch homes all through 95204. The houses here are different from newer subdivisions. Original 100-amp service panels. Heritage valley oaks casting deep winter shade. Generous lots with mature landscaping that grew in exactly the wrong direction for solar. We plan around all of it.
Every job carries the 90-Day Done Right Promise in writing. If it’s not right, Gus comes back and makes it right. One call. No ticket number. No escalation queue.
Response time to Country Club is same-day for emergencies and next-day for most battery diagnostics. We coordinate scheduling from our Inland Empire office, but the techs who show up at your door are background-checked, uniformed, and they’re Gus’s own crew. Not subcontractors.
Our Solar Battery Storage & Backup Services in Country Club
Tesla Powerwall Installation
A Tesla Powerwall 3 installed in Country Club typically runs $11,000 to $14,500 before incentives. But the number that matters here is winter throughput. A Powerwall sized for your summer array won’t stay charged through a three-day fog stretch. We model December and January output when we calculate capacity, so your January true-up statement doesn’t shock you.

Enphase IQ Battery Installation
The Enphase IQ Battery works well on Country Club homes with string-inverter retrofits, especially where multiple roof planes catch sun at different times. A single IQ 5P runs $6,500 to $9,500 installed; most Country Club homes add two. The modular design matters here because your garage wall space and your winter shade pattern both affect placement decisions.

Whole-Home Backup Power
Whole-home backup in Country Club costs $16,000 to $28,000 depending on whether you’re backing up the entire house or critical loads. One thing we tell every homeowner: PG&E outage history in this ZIP is not the same as in Stockton proper. The older underground and overhead mix serving Country Club Drive homes has its own failure patterns. We design backup for the outage you’ll actually have, not the one a national sales deck assumes.

Battery Retrofit for Existing Solar
Retrofitting a battery onto existing solar in Country Club runs $8,500 to $16,000 depending on your inverter and panel setup. If you installed solar before 2020, you’re on NEM 2.0 and you may not need a battery for pure bill savings. Under NEM 3.0, it’s a different story. We’ll show you the math off your actual PG&E bill before you spend a dollar.

What happens when you call
- 1
A real person answersNo phone trees - you reach a local pro.
- 2
You get an upfront price rangeHonest numbers before anyone is dispatched.
- 3
A background-checked tech heads outLicensed & insured, dispatched right away.
- 4
You approve before work beginsNothing starts until you say go.
Time-of-Use & NEM 3.0 Optimization in Country Club
PG&E’s peak window from 4 to 9 p.m. is brutal under NEM 3.0. Solar export credits during midday are worth pennies compared to what you pay for evening grid draw. In Country Club, the tule fog compounds this: your panels make less in winter, and your evening draw stays the same. A properly configured battery pushes through the peak window. Without it, you’re paying full retail rates every evening from November through February.
Last winter we retrofitted an Enphase IQ Battery onto a 1968 ranch near Country Club Drive after the homeowner’s December production came in 52 percent below what a Bay Area outfit had quoted. Gus’s techs ran a winter-solstice shading analysis through the heritage oaks, then set the battery to discharge during PG&E’s peak TOU window. Their January true-up statement stayed in credit territory. That’s the difference between a quote built for a San Jose roof and a system designed for 95204.
Trusted Brands We Service in Country Club
We install and service batteries from Tesla, Enphase, FranklinWH, and Panasonic. For Country Club customers, we keep common Enphase and Tesla components stocked locally so a failed microinverter or battery gateway doesn’t leave you waiting two weeks on a shipping number. If you already have solar from Canadian Solar or JinkoSolar, we can match your battery to that system without ripping out what works.
Common Solar Battery Storage & Backup Problems We See in Country Club Homes
- Fog-season undercharging. Three consecutive tule fog days can leave a battery at 30 percent or less by evening. If your system wasn’t programmed for winter discharge limits, you’ll pull expensive grid power during the 4-9 p.m. peak without realizing it. We adjust charge and discharge thresholds for 95204’s actual winter pattern.
- 100-amp panel roadblocks. Many mid-century Country Club homes still run original 100-amp service. A battery inverter’s backfeed needs a 200-amp panel or a line-side tap. We identify this before permitting, so you don’t lose three months to an interconnection rejection from PG&E.
- Winter shade from heritage oaks. Those mature valley oaks along Country Club Drive and the surrounding streets were planted decades ago. Their winter shadow angles hit panels differently than summer. A battery sized on July output runs dry by 8 p.m. in January. We run a winter-solstice shading analysis on every retrofit estimate.
- Battery placement in older garages. 1950s and 1960s garages in this neighborhood often run uninsulated and hit 110 degrees in July. Battery chemistry degrades faster in that heat. We plan ventilation and placement accordingly, or recommend a wall-mount location that won’t cook your investment.
Pricing for Solar Battery Storage & Backup in Country Club, CA
Here are real numbers for 95204. A single Enphase IQ 5P: $6,500 to $9,500. A Tesla Powerwall 3: $11,000 to $14,500. A two-battery whole-home setup: $16,000 to $22,000. A retrofit onto existing solar with panel upgrade: $18,000 to $28,000. These are installed prices, not equipment-only figures from an online store.
What moves the number in Country Club: whether your panel needs upgrading, how many batteries your winter fog pattern requires, and whether your existing inverter is compatible. We’ll give you a fixed quote off your actual PG&E bill. Bring us a bill and we’ll bring you the math. And take two weeks to think about it. The price will be the same.
We also offer a Free Second Opinion on any written estimate you have from another company, a Senior and Veteran 10 percent discount that never expires, and no trip charge inside our county. Call (877) 550-6892 for a free estimate.
We Also Serve Cities Near Country Club
Our crew covers Country Club and the surrounding area, including Stockton, August, Garden Acres, and Lathrop. If you’re a few blocks outside 95204, call anyway. Chances are we’re already working down the street.
Serving Country Club, CA - Our Local Coverage Area
We’re based in the Country Club area and know this community well. Use the map below to see our service coverage - if you’re nearby, we can almost certainly help.
FAQs - Solar Battery Storage & Backup in Country Club
Plan for a 40 to 60 percent production drop during December through February compared to a Bay Area estimate. That’s the range we see consistently on 95204 roofs. If a Bay Area company quoted you annual output, ask them to show December and January numbers specifically, then call (877) 550-6892 and we’ll show you what those months actually look like on a Country Club home.
No. A 100-amp panel cannot handle the backfeed from a Powerwall or any modern battery inverter. You’ll need a 200-amp panel upgrade or a line-side tap, which adds $3,500 to $5,500 in Country Club. We catch this in the first site visit, not after PG&E rejects your interconnection application.
Battery backup coverage is limited by the circuits wired into your backup load panel, not the battery’s raw capacity. Some Country Club homes we see have detached garages on separate subpanels, and whoever installed the battery left that subpanel out of the backup circuit. Expanding backup coverage usually means running new wiring to that subpanel, which runs $1,500 to $3,500 depending on your lot layout. We can assess your specific setup with a quick site visit.
If you’re on NEM 2.0, probably not for bill savings alone. If you installed solar after April 2023, you’re on NEM 3.0, and the answer is yes, especially in Country Club, where evening grid draw during fog months is the single biggest cost driver on your annual true-up. A battery is the difference between a $400 true-up and staying in credit. The math changes if you’re NEM 2.0 and only care about outage backup. We’ll run the numbers off your bill, not a sales script.
A lithium iron phosphate battery like the Enphase IQ or FranklinWH loses roughly 2 to 3 percent of capacity per year in Central Valley heat, compared to about 0.5 percent annual panel degradation. After 10 years, expect a battery to hold about 70 to 80 percent of its original capacity. Placement matters: a shaded, ventilated garage wall slows degradation measurably compared to a west-facing exterior wall in the afternoon sun. We design placement into every Country Club quote.
Written by Gus Petrakis, Owner at Gus’s Solar, serving Country Club and San Joaquin County since 2011.






Before
After
Before
After
Before
After